J-L Track & Field

 


J-L HIGH SCHOOL TRACK 2021

J-L High School Track
TRACK SCHEDULE 2021

DATE
TEAM
TIME
4/16/21
AT HARBOR SPRINGS

4:00 p.m.
4/22/21 AT MANCELONA (GIRLS ONLY)
3:30 p.m.
4/23/21
AT MANCELONA (BOYS ONLY)
3:30 p.m.
4/27/21 JOHANNESBURG-LEWISTON 4:00 p.m.
4/30/21
4:00 p.m.
5/3/21 AT HARBOR SPRINGS - POSTPONED
MAKE-UP T.B.D.
3:30 p.m.
5/4/21 AT FAIRVIEW
Bus Leaves at 12:00 p.m.
2:00 p.m.
5/7/21 AT CHARLEVOIX
Bus Leaves at 9:45 a.m.
12:00 p.m.
5/12/21 J-L INVITE (Boys & Girls)
Onaway, Mancelona, Central Lake, Pellston, Bellaire, Forest Area, Inland Lakes, Mio, Hillman, Alcona, Ellsworth, Posen, Petoskey St Michael, Whittemore-Prescott
4:00 p.m.
5/17/21 AT BELLAIRE INVITE 4:00 p.m.
5/21/21 or 22nd REGIONALS TBA
5/25/21 SKI VALLEY - J-L 4:00 p.m.
6/1/21 AT GAYLORD MEET OF CHAMPIONS 5:30 p.m.
6/5/21 STATE FINALS TBA

Back to Top

Cardinal boys track records 14 first places at Inland Lakes, Richter has big day
By f - Gaylord Herald Times

NDIAN RIVER — The Johannesburg-Lewiston boys track and field team took first place in 14 different events to capture first as a team at the Inland Lakes tri meet held in Indian River on Friday, April 30.

Leading the Cardinals with three individual first places was Jason Richter, who won the 300 hurdles (47.57), the high jump (6-0), and the pole vault (10-0). Richter was also a member of the 400 relay team of Henry Baker, Richard Korff and Logan May, who took first with a 49.79 time.

Taking first in two events was Blake Fox, who won the 400 (56.25) and the 800 (2:40). Other individual first places went to Cordel Campbell in the 200 (25.38), Vaden Ronin the 1600 (5:18), Toby Hall in the 3200 (10:44), Ian Helzer in the 110 hurdles (19.8), and Joe Perry in the 300 hurdles (47.57).

All four of Johannesburg's relay teams took first, including the 800 relay team of Logan May, Baker, Campbell and Perry (1:42.54), the 1600 relay team of Jacob Wartenberg, May, Baker and Fox (4:10.55), and the 3200 team of Malaki Gascho, Wartenberg, Ronin and Fox (10:00.23).

Inland Lakes (146) took second, while Onaway (67) placed third.

Meanwhile, the JoBurg girls track and field team recorded eight total first places to finish first with 225 points, beating Inland Lakes (151) and Onaway (46).

Individual first places went to Elizabeth Halbert in the 400 (1:07.69), Adelaida Gascho in the 1600 (6:32), Rosalinda Gascho in the 100 hurdles (19.31), Tara Madej in the discus (81-3), and Madalyn Agren in the long jump (12-9.75).

The Cardinals took first in three relays, including the 400 relay team of Carlee Campbell, Gloria House, Natalie Zochowski and Adelaida Gascho (57.06), the 800 relay team of Lydia Hummel, Adelaida Gascho, Campbell and Zochowski (1:55.64), and the 3200 relay team of Agren, Halbert, House and Zochowski (12:03.13).

Back to Top

JOHANNESBURG-LEWISTON TRACK ARCHIVES

TRACK 2020 - CANCELLED

TRACK 2019

TRACK 2018

TRACK 2017

TRACK 2016

TRACK 2015

TRACK 2014

TRACK 2013

TRACK 2012

card
J-L Area Schools Boys Track & Field Records
Athlete
Record
Year
Event
J. Cohoe, Mike Rinke
Mike Morgan, Steve Rittley
8:38.69
1984
3200m Relay
T. Wood
15.27
1997
High Hurdles
Mike May
11.06
1984
100m Dash
Ethan May, Troy Boughner, Dominic Cassisi, Nick Mays
1:32.09
2016
800m Relay
John Sewell
4:39.2
2006
1600m Run
Ethan May, Troy Boughner, Dominic Cassisi, Nick Mays
44.9
2016
400m Relay
Dominic Cassisi
50.51
2017
400m Dash
Carlos Gascho
1:58.21
2019
800m run
Jeff Shoff
40.77
1984
300m Hurdles
Troy Boughner
22.8
2016
200m Dash
Carlos Gascho
10:18.00
2019
3200m run
Steve Rittley, Mike May
Jeff Shoff, Mike Morgan
3:33.11
1984
1600m Relay
Lance Uppleger
20' 6"
2019
Long Jump
J. Bush
49'
1977
Shot Put
Dale Wells
141' 6"
2016
Discus
L. Sides
6'3"
2005
High Jump
Michael Courterier
14'9"
2017
Pole Vault
Carlos Gascho
16:33.40
2018
Cross Country

Back to Top

Girls Records
J-L Area Schools Girls Track & Field Records
EVENT
ATHLETE
RECORD
YEAR
3200m Relay
Nadine Peterson, Hailey Weaver
Chloe Johnston, Meredith DeLuca
10:24.52
2012
High Hurdles
J. Green
16.10
1993
100m Dash
T. Lademann
12.57
1991
800m Relay
T. Lademann, J.Green
J. Dodge, J. Vinitski
1:48.53
1991
1600m Run
Meredith DeLuca
5:19.34
2012
400m Relay
T. Lademann, V. Barber
J.Green, K. Booker
52.00
1990
400m Dash
Shannon Kievit
1:01.88
2013
800m run
Meredith DeLuca
2:28.53
2010
300m Hurdles
J. Green
47.44
1993
200m Dash
T. Lademann
26.59
1991
3200m run
Meredith DeLuca
11:51.98
2012
1600m Relay
V. Ellison, C. Langenderfer
K. Sattlemeier, S. Gugel
4:22.63
1987
Long Jump
Stephanie Fisher
& Destiny Sherbonda
16' 2"
2010
2016
Shot Put
Taylor Kroll
37' 3.5"
2017
Discus
Taylor Kroll
121' 11"
2017
High Jump
Ashley Courterier
TBA
2014
Pole Vault
Savannah Walter
8'6"
2015
Cross Country
Meredith DeLuca
18:47.9
2011

Back to Top

Ticket Prices

J-L Sporting Event Ticket Prices

Adults ~ $5.00
Students ~ $3.00
Family ~$12.00

Back to Top

Updated 5/7/21